Originators of the Tour of Mull Car Rally

2000 Trophy Rally Results

These are the Trophy Rally Results for the 2000 Tour of Mull

Saturday Afternoon Trophy Rally

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 6 St 7 St 8 St 9 St 10 St 11 St 12 St 13 Pens Total Differ Class
1 100 Jenkinson/Swinnerton Nova GTE 1600 07:42 06:42 08:41 07:43 06:35 08:33 06:55 04:42 00:57:33 B – 1
2 27 Jones/Ellis RS2000 F2 Kit 07:27 06:46 08:44 07:35 06:39 09:18 06:49 04:42 00:58:00 00:27 C – 1
3 28 Weir/Brown Nova GSi 1598 07:41 06:47 08:47 07:57 06:39 08:45 06:50 04:42 00:58:08 00:35 B – 2
4 55 Oddy/Wylie Metro 6R4 rwd 07:38 07:00 08:43 07:50 06:49 08:42 07:14 04:42 00:58:38 01:05 D – 1
5 40 Carless/Kernick Escort II 2001 07:50 06:44 09:08 07:56 06:44 08:55 07:05 04:42 00:59:04 01:31 D – 2
6 64 Common/Fotheringham Escort II 2400 08:11 07:15 09:11 08:09 07:06 09:00 07:20 04:42 01:00:54 03:21 D – 3
7 151 Finney/Dean 205 GTi 1900 08:22 07:13 09:14 08:18 07:11 09:05 07:36 04:42 01:01:41 04:08 C – 2
8 107 Daniel/Brockless Escort II 1998 07:58 07:15 09:42 08:10 07:20 09:23 08:23 04:42 01:02:53 05:20 C – 3
9 63 MacDonald/Law Corolla 1600 08:11 07:19 09:40 08:23 07:20 09:39 07:40 04:42 01:02:54 05:21 C – 4
10 122 Grant/Morrison Nova 1300 08:30 07:44 08:52 08:40 07:44 09:54 07:47 04:42 01:03:53 06:20 A – 1
11 134 Kilmurray/Watson Escort II 1598 08:27 07:29 12:02 08:43 07:41 10:06 08:09 04:42 01:07:19 09:46 B – 3
12 76 Ingram/MacKenzie Mini 1300 08:51 08:02 09:40 09:20 08:43 09:42 08:43 04:42 01:07:43 10:10 A – 2
13 5 Guy/Dashfield Astra GSi 1998 07:21 06:38 08:28 07:43 06:25 00:36:35 C – 5
14 126 Jackson/Capewell Mexico 1598 08:23 07:36 09:52 10:00 00:35:51 B – 4
15 128 Langford/Paterson Astra 2001 08:14 07:20 09:07 00:24:41 D – 4
16 124 McKenzie/Campbell Escort Cosworth 07:49 06:53 08:53 07:52 06:41 08:33 15:00 04:42 OTL 01:06:23 08:50 D – 5

Saturday Night Trophy Rally

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 14 St 15 St 16 St 17 St 18 Pens Total Differ Class
1 6 Eddie O'Donnell/Billy McClymont Escort II 2001 22:39 07:32 04:28 08:07 13:08 00:55:54 D – 1
2 28 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Nova GSi 1598 25:47 08:11 04:41 08:23 14:12 01:01:14 05:20 B – 1
3 55 Jim Oddy/Jude Wylie Metro 6R4 rwd 27:09 08:40 05:01 09:12 15:19 01:05:21 09:27 D – 2
4 116 John Rintoul/Jim Rintoul Escort Cosworth 27:36 08:33 05:12 09:19 15:36 00:20 01:06:36 10:42 D – 3
5 63 Iain MacDonald/Michael Law Corolla 1600 28:27 09:17 05:17 09:35 16:26 01:09:02 13:08 C – 1
6 107 Paul Daniel/Simon Brockless Escort II 1998 29:16 08:43 05:30 10:11 16:19 01:09:59 14:05 C – 2
7 103 Alan McLaughlin/Dougie Passway Puma 1700 31:37 09:05 05:09 09:12 14:59 01:10:02 14:08 C – 3
8 137 Norman MacPhail/Paul MacFadyen Renault 5GT 29:45 09:13 05:37 09:28 16:39 01:10:42 14:48 C – 4
9 134 Eamonn Kilmurray/Paul Watson Escort II 1598 29:08 09:05 05:29 10:21 16:42 01:10:45 14:51 B – 2
10 76 Alasdair Ingram/Iain MacKenzie Mini 1300 29:04 09:26 05:45 10:26 17:14 00:10 01:12:05 16:11 A – 1
11 122 Stuart Grant/Ian Morrison Nova 1300 31:22 09:31 05:32 10:03 16:58 01:13:26 17:32 A – 2
12 151 Matt Finney/Matt Dean 205 GTi 1900 32:06 11:51 06:17 09:03 15:33 01:14:50 18:56 C – 5
13 81 Andy Hird/John Bennett Nova 1300 28:53 08:44 05:24 00:43:01 A – 3
14 109 Ken Forster/John S – Leathes Mexico 1598 30:38 09:40 05:37 00:45:55 B – 3

Leave a Reply